Agenda

/Agenda
Agenda 2017-12-12T10:58:51+00:00

Tentative Agenda

Sunday, March 4, 2018
==================

1:00 pm – 6:30 pm                   Registration Open

1:00 pm – 4:30 pm                   Exhibitor Setup

1:30 pm – 3:30 pm                  Pre-Confernce Workshop

China: It’s Implications on the Recovered Paper Markets and the Outcome of the Country’s Restrictions on Imports.
Presenters: Bill Moore, Moore & Associates, Inc. and Dan Gee, Recovered Paper Consulting, LLC

A separate registration fee of $67 is required for this workshop.  Space is Limited.

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm                   Welcome Reception – Exhibit Hall

Monday, March 5, 2018
==================

7:30 am – 6:30 pm                  Registration Open

7:45 am – 8:45 am                  Continental Breakfast – Exhibit Hall

8:30 am – 10:00 am                Opening Session (Plenary)

Welcome: Eugene Jones, Southern Waste Information eXchange, Inc.

Moderator: Bill Moore, Moore & Associates, Inc.

China’s Changing Import Policies and Potential Impacts on Recycling in the United States
Dawn McCormick, Waste Management

Industry Recycling Panel Discussion
Myles Cohen, Pratt Recycling
Greg Cottrell, Caraustar Recycling
DJ Vandeusen, WestRock Company
Brent Bell, WM Recycle America, LLC (Invited)
Denis Suggs, Strategic Materials, Inc. (Invited)
Mike Pope, Sonoco Recycling, LLC (Invited)

10:00 am – 10:30 am              Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall

10:30 am –  Noon                     Recycling and Diversion Goals

Moderator: Dee Rodgers-Smith, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4

Measurement Matters: Outcomes
Will Sagar, Souteast Recycling Development Council

Do We Have It all Wrong? Better and Practical Metrics for Measuring Success and Guide What to do Next!
Lisa Skumatz, Skumatz Economic Research Associates (SERA)

Using Waste Characterization and Reporting Data to Assess State Recycling and Diversion Goals
Bryan Staley and Debra Kantner, EREF

Noon – 1:30 pm                        Lunch

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm                   General Recycling Session

Moderator: Paul Storelli, Storelli Recycling, Inc.

Issues in C&D, the Largest Material Stream
William Turley, C&D Recycling Association

Carpet Recycling the U.S.
Bob Peoples, Carpet America Recovery Effort (CARE)

Recycling Everything…the Journey to Zero Landfill
Russ DeLozier, J+J  Flooring Group

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm                  Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm                  Thinking out of the Box!  Getting Recycling to the Next Level.

Moderated Panel Discussion with Industry Experts
Judy Ferraro, Judy Ferraro & Associates, Inc.

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm                   Reception

 

Tuesday, March 6, 2018
==================

7:15 am – 3:00 pm                  Registration Open

7:15 am – 8:30 am                  Continental Breakfast – Exhibit Hall

8:30 am – 10:30 am                Recycling Equipment Session

Moderator: Sidney Wildes, Waste 2 Solutions

Fire Protection and Management for a Recycling Facility
Ryan J Fogelman, Fire Rover

Business Intelligence for Balers  & Compactors
Gregory Leon, BACE

Technological Advancements in Primary Screening Applications
Bob Huffer, General Kinematics

Upgrade your MRF to Improve Fiber Quality and Recovery Rates
Rusty Angel, Machinex Technologies Inc.

10:30 am – 11:00 am              Refreshment Break – Exhibit Hall

11:00 am –  12:30 pm             Financing Recycling and Advancements in On-line Trading Platforms

Moderator: Guillermo Gutierrez, Florida First Capital Finance Corporation (FFCFC)

Insights from Capital Landscape Study from Closed Loop Foundation
Bridget Croke, Closed Loop Partners

How To Finance Equipment in This New & Growing Economy?
Brian Breslin, Waste Funding

The Emergence of Online Trading Platforms
Speaker TBD, merQbiz

11:00 am – 5:00 pm                 Golf Outing

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm                Lunch (on your own)

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm                   Networking Session

 

Wednesday, March 7, 2018
==================

8:00 am – Noon                        Registration Open

8:00 am – 8:30 am                  Continental Breakfast

8:30 am – 10:00 am                Advancements in Organics Recycling

Moderator: Chris Snow, Consolidated Resource Recovery, Inc.

Taking Biosolids, Processing and Making a Fertilizer
Jim Clark, Clark Environmental, Inc.

Food Scraps and Organics:  Positive Downstream Transformations and Job Creation
Dana D’Souza, Skumatz Economic Research Associates (SERA)

Craft Composting
David Andre, Econopia

10:00 – 10:15 Break                 Refreshment Break

10:15 am – Noon                      General Recycling Session

Moderator: Heather Armstrong, RecycleFlorida Today, Inc.

Finding the Balance in Shared-Risk Contracts
Lisa Lamppert, Kessler Consulting, Inc.

Plastics Recycling – Overcoming Challenges
Igor Beylin, Universal Commodity Services, Inc.

Recycle Right at Palm Beach County Events
Willie Puz, Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County

Designed to Succeed
Paul Hurst, City of Tallahassee

Noon                                         Adjournment